To instruct boys and girls about team play and sportsmanship, while playing a game and having fun!

Home
Sponsored By:   Shoreline Orthopaedics
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=HOLLANDLITTLELEAGUE
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2018 Juniors Baseball - Lakeshore LL

Teams Participating

 

    Team Tournament

Holland Tigers

MGR: Todd G

 

Bracket

Holland Cubs

MGR: Matt F

 

Bracket

Holland Reds

MGR: Brian B  

 

Field Locations

Holland West School
500 W 24th St, Holland, MI 49423
Quincy Park
4260 144th Ave, Holland, Ottawa, Michigan 49424
Fennville Varsity Field
4 S Memorial Dr, Fennville, MI 49408
Hamilton Varsity Field
4845 136th Ave, Hamilton, MI 49419
Saugatuck Varsity Field
261 W Randolph St, Douglas, MI 49406

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Juniors Baseball.....

2018 Juniors Lakeshore League Schedule

 

If you would like to add a practice that is not already scheduled on the calendar, email me for field availability, I will be updating that calendar on a daily basis and emailing it out with any changes from the High School.

2018 Juniors - West Field Schedule

My contact info for Juniors Baseball

Rene Mireles - Juniors Commissioner \ Holland High Baseball Coaching Staff

email: renmireles@gmail.com

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LOCAL RULES – 2018 SEASON
HOLLAND-MAPLEWOOD LITTLE LEAGUE

JUNIORS LEVEL

1.    Each player shall play AT LEAST 6 consecutive outs. (Regulation IV i).  The goal is comparable and equitable playing time over the course of the season.  Managers should attempt to give each player opportunities to play infield & outfield positions.


2.    Each player will play one full game for every 3 games (injuries, unexcused absences, etc. are factors to be considered).


3.    Line-up shall be submitted to scorekeeper before each game.  Substitutions must be reported.  Home team keeps official score book (see note 13).


4.    Seven inning games (no new inning to start after 2 hours).  Eight innings allowed to settle tie, if time permits.  Umpire announces starting time.  New inning starts after 3rd out (Rule 5.07).


5.    Mercy Rule is 10 run advantage after 5 innings. (Rule 4.10 e)


6.    National Pitching Rules apply.  Maximum pitch count is 95 pitches per day for 13-14 yr old, 85 max pitches per day for 12year old. Must follow ‘days of rest’ requirements (Regulation VI c).  


7.    NOTE:  A pitcher may complete the current batter when any pitch count limit is reached.  The extra pitches required to complete the at-bat are not recorded in the pitch count.


8.    A pitcher remaining in the game, but moving to a different position, can return as a pitcher, but only once per game. (Rule 3.03c) NOTE: A pitcher who delivers 41 or more pitches in a game cannot play the position of catcher for the remainder of that day.


9.    Home team keeps official score book & pitch count for Home Team and Visiting Team.  Scorekeeper will sit in score booth for games and must arrive 10 minutes early to verify line-ups.


10.    Pitching logs must be signed by Umpire or Field Director at the completion of the game.  Pitching log will be checked by the opposing Manager before each game.


11.    For double-headers, a pitcher may pitch in both games as long as he does not exceed 30 pitches in the 1st game and combined total of 95 pitches per day.  Also, a pitcher that pitched in the first game is eligible to play catcher in the second game, so long as he has not yet pitched in the second game.


12.    NOTE:  Steel cleats are permitted, but not necessarily recommended.


13.    Head-first sliding is allowed at Juniors level and above.


14.    Plays at home – avoiding contact supersedes a ‘mandatory’ slide. (Rule 7.08)


15.    All other National League Rules apply.  When in conflict, Local Rules prevail.

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Regular Season Pitching Rules 

 

Regular Season Pitching Rules - Baseball VI - PITCHERS (a) Any player on a regular season team may pitch. (NOTE: There is no limit to the number of pitchers a team may use in a game.) (b) A pitcher once removed from the mound cannot return as a pitcher. Junior, Senior, and Big League Divisions only: A pitcher remaining in the game, but moving to a different position, can return as a pitcher anytime in the remainder of the game, but only once per game. (c) The manager must remove the pitcher when said pitcher reaches the limit for his/her age group as noted below, but the pitcher may remain in the game at another position: League Age 1 7-18 105 pitches per day 13 -16 95 pitches per day 11 -12 85 pitches per day 9-10 75 pitches per day 7-8 50 pitches per day Exception: Exception: If a pitcher reaches the limit imposed in Regulation VI (c) for his/her league age while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until any one of the following conditions occurs: 1. That batter reaches base; 2. That batter is put out; 3. The third out is made to complete the half-inning. Note 1: A pitcher who delivers 41 or more pitches in a game cannot play the position of catcher for the remainder of that day.

 

(d) Pitchers league age 14 and under must adhere to the following rest requirements:

• If a player pitches 66 or more pitches in a day, four (4) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 51 - 65 pitches in a day, three (3) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 36 - 50 pitches in a day, two (2) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 21 - 35 pitches in a day, one (1) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 1-20 pitches in a day, no (0) calendar day of rest is required.

 

 

Pitchers league age 15-18 must adhere to the following rest requirements:

• If a player pitches 76 or more pitches in a day, four (4) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 61 - 75 pitches in a day, three (3) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 46 - 60 pitches in a day, two (2) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 31 -45 pitches in a day, one (1) calendar days of rest must be observed.

• If a player pitches 1-30 pitches in a day, no (0) calendar day of rest is required.

 

More rules on pitching click here

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Juniors Managers,

Little League® International has assembled an online resource page dedicated to baseball bat information, that includes the latest bat information, current Little League Baseball® rules and regulations governing bats, and a series of frequently asked questions.

As of January 1, 2018, the new USA Baseball Bat Standard was implemented. USABat Standard bats must be used in the Little League Major Baseball Division and below. Either USABat Standard bats or BBCOR bats must be used at the Intermediate (50/70) Baseball and Junior League Baseball Divisions. At the Senior League Baseball Division, all bats must be meet the BBCOR standard. Little League-approved baseball bats that were approved for use for the 2017 season will no longer be acceptable for use in any Little League game or activity as of January 1, 2018. For more information on the USABat standard and a complete list of bats approved through the USABat Standard, visit usabat.com.